Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pipo M9Pro Freezing, requires pin reset. Anyone else get this?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    42

    Pipo M9Pro Freezing, requires pin reset. Anyone else get this?

    I am suffering occasional freezes that mean that I have to reset the device with a pin.

    I am running the latest RileyROM 2.1, and custom Kernel (however this problem have occurred on the stock set up too.

    Is it possible that I have faulty hardware, or is this standard behaviour?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyler Durden View Post
    I am suffering occasional freezes that mean that I have to reset the device with a pin.

    I am running the latest RileyROM 2.1, and custom Kernel (however this problem have occurred on the stock set up too.

    Is it possible that I have faulty hardware, or is this standard behaviour?
    Same here!! Also Riley 2.1

  3. #3
    I am using Riley's 2.1 also. I started to get this issue when I installed the KitKat launcher. I don't know if its only a coincidence or is really the launchers fault. How about you guys? Do you use KitKat? Before that the ROM was rolling just fine.

    I was about to post this either in the ROM thread or the KitKat launcher thread. Let's hope devs see this and gives us some insight.

  4. #4
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,100
    I tested the kitkat launcher all day yesterday and found it to be unstable enough to not include it in a ROM yet. Bob and I both agree on this...so you won't be seeing it in our ROMs until there is an improvement.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    292
    Quote Originally Posted by ludoke View Post
    Same here!! Also Riley 2.1
    I get this twice with my new M8HD, just try to plug the USB cable.
    For me the screen powers on with this tips

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    63
    Same here from time to time. StockRom and also Rileys, different launcher makes no difference...

  7. #7
    Senior Member PipoM9Pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Pelham New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    143
    for me, it is all in the fine tuning time..with Android Tuner/ &or SetCPU , I have found some sweet spots for stability & slight conservative performance and have pretty much eliminated my paperclip from my wallet...either rrileypm 2.1 or finless 1.4... both are great base custom ROMs... these guys rock...

    Dispatcher:QuadCoreM9Pro x Finless 1.4 Rom x FreakTab
    People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •