Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32

Thread: [Request] root and recovery on chinese tablet

  1. #21
    Junior Member sek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Thread Starter
    I'm happy to see it worked for you ! I think it's common problem and this might be easy fix for the most of the tablets. Doesn't hurt to try
    Regards
    _sek

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    4

    I,need help with my China N12 android tab with an official 4.0.3 firmware. its hard bricked.

    Hi, I have a China android ICS 4.0.3 firmware rockchip which is bricked. Happens when I try to update it with a new firmware. Over identify it as unknown device but manage to fix it and now it shows RK29 device, the problem now is when I try to update it, it show an error, Prepare IDB Fail. Can't set it to recovery, I try CMW boot using sd card too no success.

  3. #23
    Junior Member sek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    12
    Thread Starter
    Hi Daveboy, I own AllWinner tablet, so I can only try to help in this subject. Rockchip is a different architecture for me, I know nothing about it. Try to post it in subforum, where rockchip devices are. Sorry
    _sek

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sek View Post
    Hi Daveboy, I own AllWinner tablet, so I can only try to help in this subject. Rockchip is a different architecture for me, I know nothing about it. Try to post it in subforum, where rockchip devices are. Sorry
    _sek
    Ok self. Thkz

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by daveboy View Post
    Ok self. Thkz
    Hi, I have the same problem this morning with my Arnova 10G2. Did you find a solution to your tablet?

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    4

    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by baalmoloch View Post
    Hi, I have the same problem this morning with my Arnova 10G2. Did you find a solution to your tablet?
    Hi , it seems no one knows a fix for it.. I'm still looking for a fix. I'll let you know if i have. So sorry....

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Heerenveen, Friesland, Nederland
    Posts
    25

    Take a look at Yarvik

    Hello Sek,

    Your specs are identical to my Sigo V700 Smart, except no GPS for me. There is a possibility that yours might work with the Yarvik TAB224 or TAB220 ICS image. Here on Freaktab, you can also install CWM.
    The ICS image is already rooted. Flash it with Livesuit. It worked for my Sigo tablet.
    Last edited by gamefreak61; 08-05-2012 at 10:11 AM.
    Xiron Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik 360 4.1.1
    Yarvik 264 4.04
    Ainol Novo 7 Crystal 2 Quadcore 4.2.2
    TomTec Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik Luna 7 4.1
    DNS Airtab E80 4.04

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    4

    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak61 View Post
    Your specs are identical to my Sigo V700 Smart, except no GPS for me. There is a possibility that yours might work with the Yarvik TAB224 or TAB220 ICS image. Here on Freaktab, you can also install CWM.
    The ICS image is already rooted. Flash it with Livesuit. It worked for my Sigo tablet.
    Hi... thkz for the reply. But my tab is bricked which means there is no image on the screen, can't flash firmware as it always shows error IDB PREPARE FAILED.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Heerenveen, Friesland, Nederland
    Posts
    25
    Hello Daveboy,

    This message was ment for Sek.

    What program do you use to flash with?

    Try RKDeviceManager.

    Or rkbatchtool.
    Xiron Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik 360 4.1.1
    Yarvik 264 4.04
    Ainol Novo 7 Crystal 2 Quadcore 4.2.2
    TomTec Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik Luna 7 4.1
    DNS Airtab E80 4.04

  10. #30
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    15,175
    Those errors he has sounds like that is not a RK29 tablet?

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    "Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí"
    "Πάτερ άφες αυτοίς, ού γάρ οίδασι τί ποιούσι"
    "Ojcze, przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"


  11. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Heerenveen, Friesland, Nederland
    Posts
    25
    Only in RK29updat there's a button to erase IDB.

    As far as I know there are several .img files to update with RK29update.

    With RKBatchtool or RKdevicemanager, ther's only one .img file for Android 4.

    And it is very hard to brick those tablets, but it is possible.
    Xiron Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik 360 4.1.1
    Yarvik 264 4.04
    Ainol Novo 7 Crystal 2 Quadcore 4.2.2
    TomTec Ultimate 10 4.2.2
    Yarvik Luna 7 4.1
    DNS Airtab E80 4.04

  12. #32
    Junior Member Hardshok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by sek View Post
    I'm happy to see it worked for you ! I think it's common problem and this might be easy fix for the most of the tablets. Doesn't hurt to try
    Regards
    _sek
    Hi, Sek and other members.

    I bought a month ago GPS-PAD-P108 on Android 2.2 (http://dx.com/p/5-0-touch-screen-and...aps-4gb-114911). After 3 weeks of use, it hung on the boot (boot loop), i.m. loading of the system does not start at all. I've got the green logo with robot at the screen right away after Power On and after 5 seconds device rebooted again until the green logo. There are two buttons only - Power On and Reset. Therefore it's impossible to load Recovery Menu in order to make hard reset.
    I've tried a few ways to recovery, but nothing helps me:
    1. I've tried to enter flash mode but with no result (computer don't see the device).
    2. I've flashed SD card by YFPI08 firmware, but installation didn't start.
    3. I can use adb, since computer can't find device.

    Could you, please, assist me in recovering? I will really appreciate for your help!

    Thanks in advance,
    Sasha.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •