Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 233

Thread: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

  1. #161
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter
    This ROM is for the M9 Max.

    It won't boot, because you flashed a ROM for a different tablet.

    There isn't a 2.1 for the M9 Pro (yet).

    Just turn you tablet off by clicking the reset with a paper clip. You will need to get your tablet into flash mode manually by connecting USB and press the Back button while pressing the Power button.

    Erase IDB and flash the M9 Pro ROM.
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  2. #162
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12

    Hung Tablet

    Think i posted in wrong thread, I am usng the Pipo m9 pro Riley rom 2.0 , i will post in corrent thread but problem is still there.

  3. #163
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    1
    I have only flashed the kernel, works for me.
    No video ishues, the kernel is 5% faster in antutu benchmark now.
    Thanks for your hard work.
    Greatings

  4. #164
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    26

    Pray tell Me!

    Please, how do you activate the pipo launcher? As I never used I ticked on always the normal launcher....
    Now I can't find the option to activate it again
    Quote Originally Posted by gwito View Post
    Nevermind. I've figured it out
    I have the same problem. How is it done?

  5. #165
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by Timebandit View Post
    Please, how do you activate the pipo launcher? As I never used I ticked on always the normal launcher....
    Now I can't find the option to activate it again

    I have the same problem. How is it done?
    x2

    I've just flashed rrom 2.1 with ockernel. Chose cwm recovery. now, when the tablet boots up, first I get a screen saying pipo and android 4.1.1. A couple of seconds later, this screen goes away and I get the riley rom animation (the one with the shield) saying android 4.2.2. Is this normal or have I screwed up somehow? Is it possible to ditch the first boot up screen?
    Plus, I get a message to activate the launcher everytime I boot up the tablet...

  6. #166
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Re: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    You just need to turn on wifi and the launcher will activate on its own.

    You can change the boot animation...but not the other boot screens.

    The ROM is 4.2.2...but the developers of the firmware use bits and pieces of 4.1 in their code. They just don't change all of the labels.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  7. #167
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Timebandit View Post
    Please, how do you activate the pipo launcher? As I never used I ticked on always the normal launcher....
    Now I can't find the option to activate it again

    I have the same problem. How is it done?
    You have to go to the settings, apps, all, an search for all the launchers. Then option "clear data" on all of them.
    Then you will have the option to choose again.

    Good luck!

  8. #168
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Re: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    Actually...just scroll down to the clear defaults button and press it. That way you don't loose your settings in the stock launcher.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  9. #169
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    26

    Forgive Me

    Quote Originally Posted by rrileypm View Post
    Actually...just scroll down to the clear defaults button and press it. That way you don't loose your settings in the stock launcher.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    When I look in 'all apps' the various launchers are there but all say 'no defaults set'. I really am new to this android stuff and am feeling rather stupid. i see the apps in 'all apps' but do not know how to use them. Can't find any icons to access them or how to use them full stop. How do I access all this stuff.

  10. #170
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Re: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    Just click on the app on the list. You will go to a screen for that particular app.

    Scull down to a button toward the bottom of the page. On the Launcher2.apk there will be a clear defaults button. Just click it. When you hit the home button...you will have a choice of which launcher to select. Try the just once button to see if it will work the first time...that way you won't have to do it all over again if it doesn't.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  11. #171
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by rrileypm View Post
    Just click on the app on the list. You will go to a screen for that particular app.

    Scull down to a button toward the bottom of the page. On the Launcher2.apk there will be a clear defaults button. Just click it. When you hit the home button...you will have a choice of which launcher to select. Try the just once button to see if it will work the first time...that way you won't have to do it all over again if it doesn't.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Cant access the app! Does my tablet have to be rooted to do this? I have just received the tablet and am still learning!! I have clicked on 'pipo family launcher' just to try something. All I have is info about it and the choice to 'force stop' or 'clear cache' everything else is greyed out.

  12. #172
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Re: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    You don't need to mess with that one.

    When you open the apps setting...slide your finger to the left to get to the tab that says ALL.

    Scroll down the list until you see Launcher.

    Press that one and scroll down to click the clear defaults button.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  13. #173
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by rrileypm View Post
    You don't need to mess with that one.

    When you open the apps setting...slide your finger to the left to get to the tab that says ALL.

    Scroll down the list until you see Launcher.

    Press that one and scroll down to click the clear defaults button.

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Have scrolled to 'pipo launcher' Just below clear cache launch by default in caps below that 'no defaults set'. clear defaults greyed out so not an option. Sorry to be so frustrating

  14. #174
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Timebandit View Post
    Have scrolled to 'pipo launcher' Just below clear cache launch by default in caps below that 'no defaults set'. clear defaults greyed out so not an option. Sorry to be so frustrating
    OK Sorry, got it at last.... .....Thanks very much for your time and patience

  15. #175
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Re: Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    No problem at all!!!!!

    Sent from my M6pro using Tapatalk 2
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  16. #176
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    11

    Digitizer problem

    I upgraded my Max M9 wifi to v2.1 form 1.9a. It worked OK except i couldn' t stream 1080 p videos from youtube etc. So I flashed it to 2.0 and now i regret it. After finishing the process with RK Flash Tool I noticed that the flashlight near 5 megapix camera was always on. The screen was black. So I managed to reset it and try flashing back to 2.1. Now, it flashed rom allright but now the digitizer is messed up. It responds in odd way half of screen i can move widgets but cant click. and when i manage to open keyboard it doesnt match the letters right. I'm hoping this could be resolved without me having to change digitizer.

    I didn't use old pcb version in any case.

    Your thoughts please

    TNX

    B.
    Last edited by boreus; 11-10-2013 at 05:04 PM.

  17. #177
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    See if you can flash again. Erase IDB twice first. See if it will clear out the mess.


    Randy
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  18. #178
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by rrileypm View Post
    See if you can flash again. Erase IDB twice first. See if it will clear out the mess.


    Randy

    Unfortunately NADA. Is there any other tool for cleaning up the mess?

  19. #179
    ROM Developers rrileypm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Springdale, AR USA
    Posts
    9,133
    Thread Starter

    Pipo M9 Max RileyROM 2.1

    Try flashing a stock firmware...the earliest possible. Usually that will get you back on track. I'm mobile, so it would be tomorrow before I could send you a link to an older firmware.

    If someone else can share a link it would be great.

    Actually, right now the Pipo site has an older firmware...because they haven't updated in a while. It takes a while to download, though.


    Randy
    Randy
    Freaktab Developer, Moderator and "Flashaholic".
    Read my BIO Here
    Thanks, for your continued support. Funds are low right now for new projects, so your help is greatly appreciated.
    Donate here

  20. #180
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by rrileypm View Post
    Try flashing a stock firmware...the earliest possible. Usually that will get you back on track. I'm mobile, so it would be tomorrow before I could send you a link to an older firmware.

    If someone else can share a link it would be great.

    Actually, right now the Pipo site has an older firmware...because they haven't updated in a while. It takes a while to download, though.


    Randy
    You can get stock ROMs here: http://www.rockchipfirmware.com/firm..._author_value=

Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •