Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Mele F10 PRO KeyMapping 2.0

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18

    Lightbulb Mele F10 PRO KeyMapping 2.0

    Investigated into the original Mele Rom(kernel), which included a list of behaviours to make use of all the features of Mele F10 Pro

    v2.0
    1.Corrected a few mistakes
    2. Changed GO key as App Switch button

    Download V2:
    Vendor_03e7_Product_0d01.v2.txt


    v1.0
    Remapped
    1. Esc as Play/Pause
    2. DPADCENTER button changed from "Enter/LeftClick" to "OK", so as to work best for XBMC/any apps and support long press, etc


    Disabled:
    Game Mode Button
    Learning Button
    SoundOutput swap button
    PickUpCall button and EndCallButton



    P.S. If anyone can help to make the sixaxis "game mode" and "Soundoutput swap"works in e.g. CS918/MK888, otherthan Mele M9, i will appreciate to work together~~ thanks


    install:

    Root yr device first,

    rename the file extension from txt/v2.txt to kl

    unplug mele f10 pro
    put the file in \system\usr\keylayouts\

    set proper permission (same as other files in that folder)

    replug yr mele f10 pro, should work as what i said
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by tmac666; 08-30-2013 at 10:25 AM. Reason: updated to 2.0

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    42
    This is great and I will test it. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18
    Thread Starter
    updated to 2.0

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by tmac666 View Post
    updated to 2.0
    Can you do a video
    Thanks for the info

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18
    Thread Starter
    follow the instruction and it will work

    if dont work, just delete the file and reboot

    thats easy for u

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    42
    Would it work if I copied the file in but without disconnecting the receiver in the box but instead reboot the box? Asking as I did this but the F10 seems to do everything as it did before (with ver 1 of your file)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18
    Thread Starter
    1st of all, F10 pro, not f10

    2nd, pls unplug and then use an usb mouse to copy and paste the file , and remember "set permission"

    3rd, plug in the receiver again

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    india
    Posts
    3

    Game Button not working.

    hello,

    f10 pro game button doesn;t work..

    how to start it and play moition game

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18
    Thread Starter
    at this moment there is no serious bug to fix....


    bug list as stated in post #1

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2
    I did what you told, but nothing changed. Do I need to reboot it?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Mostar
    Posts
    147
    Guys i have order F 10 pro but can i hear from you +/- compared to F10 does microphone in works in skype or can you use it it with voice search?
    Thanks
    Tmac666 your bug list or disabled buttons sounds to me like i am waste money but who knows.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida. USA.
    Posts
    251

    Does Mele F10 Pro works better and have the same quality as the new Sony Voice remote?

    Hi all,

    I am planning to buy the new voice remote for my Sony NSZ-GS7... But I am also considering this Mele F10 PRO, so I would like to know if the voice search works like the new sony remote?

    Does the Mele F10 Pro works better and have the same quality as the new Sony Voice remote?

    Thanks in advance!

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18
    Thread Starter

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Adainair View Post
    Guys i have order F 10 pro but can i hear from you +/- compared to F10 does microphone in works in skype or can you use it it with voice search?
    Thanks
    Tmac666 your bug list or disabled buttons sounds to me like i am waste money but who knows.

    Adainair, i can successfully use the microphone with that in-build speak for Hangouts

    those Disabled Buttons can only be used with "Mele M9", if anyone of u can use six axis game mode and pick call button as well as learning button in original CS918 (of coz without my config), please tell me.



    my config aims to bring back "app switch" button, "play/pause" and DPADCENTER button that ORIGINALLY DON'T HAVE

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Mele F10 (not Pro)

    Any chance this file also works for Mele F10 (not Pro), or will there be development for that? Mele is such a great remote but very frustrating using at times because buttons are not mapped properly. Very little support on net for Mele keymapping, or can someone point me in the right direction?

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    6
    It's there any thread talking about m9 or a1000g? Any community interest?

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk now Free

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    35
    HI


    How can I map the Mele F10 Pro to work as follows (See pic below) ?
    http://rotter.name/User_files/nor/5151a7eb69b947f9.jpg

    Thanks ,

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18

    Mele F10 PRO KeyMapping 2.0

    I have this remote but not install this fix yet. How do I set permission? Also with my remote, power off button doesn't work, will this file fix power off button??

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Mele F10 PRO KeyMapping 2.0

    How are you figuring out the keycodes? I have a similar remote and want to map the buttons.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    72
    Power off sends ir code so it won't work.

    Enviado do meu Nexus 4 através de Tapatalk
    Plasma: Panasonic TX-55ST60E
    HTPC: LC-Power 1320mi :: Sapphire PURE WHITE Fusion E350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: SSD Corsair Nova 2 [SO] :: 4TB [Storage] || Android PC: Minix X5
    powered by Win7 :: XBMC Gotham :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    18

    Mele F10 PRO KeyMapping 2.0

    Is there an application that will do the same work? I hate to use both remotes just to power off device

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •