Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 151

Thread: Tronsmart T428 Android 4.2.2 - Finless ROM 1.5A "Official"

  1. #81
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    victoria,bc
    Posts
    15

    Cool share your devices screen on your TV.

    any info on this would be gratefully appreciated.

  2. #82
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Onetrack View Post
    I read up on all the forums there Bob, I just don't really get why it doesn't register a click on screen as a touch input, how can a mouse be all that different? This same issue was present on my neo x5 - its just too bad its here too.

    the reason is because of kernel HID drivers and inputreader.cpp in the source code. when you plug in a mouse or a supported touchscreen, the kernel HID driver detects it and loads based on whether the device reports that it is a keyboard, pointer, touchscreen, or trackpad (wacom tablet). when this happens, event hub is triggered, and inputreader is connected to the input. inputreader.cpp has code broken down for the different kinds of devices that the kernel will report, such as touchscreen or pointer or touchpad. and each section is different. like a touchscreen can trigger multitouch and calibration files and other things, while a touchpad is going to use relative position instead of absolute like a touchscreen, or that a pointer device has 2 or 3 buttons and can trigger different actions, like back or home. so for a mouse to trigger touches, it is going to have to emulate the commands of a touchscreen. either change in source code or if no source code, download a program from the playstore. i know there is one on there. can't remember the name. joystick touch or something like that.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...b3kydG91Y2giXQ..


    or create a kernel level emulator driver and patch it into android to accept mouse input and emulate touch. that is a method chosen by Hard kernel for their odroid series of ARM devices.

    http://forum.odroid.com/viewtopic.ph...droid+ts#p4014
    http://forum.odroid.com/viewtopic.ph...odroid+ts#p862

  3. #83
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    36

    That"s right! Orientation problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by 1micah5 View Post
    could be the orientation that the game is meant to play in. i've seen some games while testing that are meant to be played in portrait, and i'm using a forced landscape view on my t428. so, the on-screen buttons are not aligned properly. probably has nothing to do with the mouse or other input, just my guess.
    You are right! Try the following: download Cut the rope:Time travel and start playing (this is the newest version of Cut the rope series). Normally you play in landscape mode on a TV stick. After the completion of the first level you can not go further because the button to jump to the next level isn't active. If you force it to play in portrate mode as you do in a phone, the button become active. There is an option in a former custom ROM ( probably it was a 4.1.1 version - sorry I can not follow the numerous releases) to force the display into portrait mode. After jumping to the next level change it back to landscape mode and you can continue playing. In many apps even the HD version has this menu problem.

  4. #84
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Can nobody help me with my xbox controller problem?

    SajetS

  5. #85
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    12

    Inactive In-App buttons and Orientation

    Quote Originally Posted by lukacszs View Post
    You are right! Try the following: download Cut the rope:Time travel and start playing (this is the newest version of Cut the rope series). Normally you play in landscape mode on a TV stick. After the completion of the first level you can not go further because the button to jump to the next level isn't active. If you force it to play in portrate mode as you do in a phone, the button become active. There is an option in a former custom ROM ( probably it was a 4.1.1 version - sorry I can not follow the numerous releases) to force the display into portrait mode. After jumping to the next level change it back to landscape mode and you can continue playing. In many apps even the HD version has this menu problem.
    Yes, and this is a problem with the app, not the device or the ROM. the app developers did not take persistent landscape mode into consideration during creation. your work-around seems simple enough though!

  6. #86
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by strauzo View Post
    I suggest you to use DroidMote if you want play with any games with your hardware controller.

    To tell the truth, also only to use the mouse i suggest DroidMote, because it is much faster and more responsive.

    The controller is attached to the phone and not directly to the android hdmi sticks. (in this mode you have also the usb of your hdmi stick free for other uses)

    For games that have external gamepad support you can use directly your hardware controller.

    For games that only have touchscreen control you must create a touch profile.

    if you have a good wifi connection thare isn't any lag, i use it daily.

    You can use any hardware controller. Bluetooth, wireless or wired incluse ps3 controller, xbox 360 or other. The important thing is that the hardware controller work, in some way, on your phone regardless from DroidMote.

    like this http://youtu.be/iiIJXUyDdEs?t=8m28s or this http://youtu.be/BM6W3Dq_yqQ?t=2m41s

    RKremote is only the bad chinese copy of DroidMote. And make unstable also the roms that contain it,modifying the source code of Android. It also can be used only on these roms.

    You can use DroidMote in any device (Android, Windows and Linux) and even when you change the rom on your android hdmi stick.

    So basically, if I have an Xperia Mini device with DroidMote Client on it and Droid Server on the T428, is there any intereset to but a Mele remote for instace or will DroidMote perform the exact same way ?

    Thanks !

  7. #87
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    74

    Getting a bit confused:)

    Hi there to everyone,
    I am getting a bit confused.
    Just yesterday I ordered MK908 from
    http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free-...900373391.html
    (in fact two sticks and a keybd as I thought this was a pretty good deal due to complicated shipment cost arrangements to this part of the world).
    Now, I also got my previous two sticks (ug802 and mk808) from the same supplier, never had a single issue!
    This stick has Android 4.1 installed, but is "RK3188 MINI PC MK908 2GB RAM 8GB 1.8GHz....." so it didn't bother me as I am anyway about to use Bob's ROMs only!
    Today I started more detail search on freaktab forums, and was a bit confused: everywhere I search there is "transmart" mk908 ... etc. while this device hasn't got that "transmart" brand thing (is it?) on it.
    Have I purchased the right stuff or is it a clone of some sort?
    Second question, as I already downloaded Bob's 1.5a ROM:
    Will I need to install new drivers for this devices (provided that it isn't a fake), as I think Bob wrote somewhere about it, or I got it wrong. Apparently quad core hw & new chipset need new drivers?
    Or can I simply keep using my existing mk808&ug802 drivers already installed on a crappy old computer dedicated solely for this purpose?
    Many thanks,
    G

    PS But most of all THANK YOU Bob, you are my hero, honestly

  8. #88
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,987
    Thread Starter
    You will need to install the new 3188 drivers. They are backwards compatible so they will also work on your 3066 devices.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    "Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí"
    "Πάτερ άφες αυτοίς, ού γάρ οίδασι τί ποιούσι"
    "Ojcze, przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"


  9. #89
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1

    Fix busybox

    I have noticed that an old busybox version is still lingering about this might solve some issues:

    for example:

    Code:
    # uname
    soinfo_relocate(linker.cpp:975): cannot locate symbol "__set_syscall_errno" referenced by "uname"...CANNOT LINK EXECUTABLE
    fails while:

    Code:
    busybox uname -a
    Linux localhost 3.0.36+ #21 SMP PREEMPT Tue May 28 09:54:13 CST 2013 armv7l GNU/Linux
    Works

    Can this be fixed by copy busybox from /system/bin to /system/xbin ?

  10. #90
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    gothenburg
    Posts
    14

    Usb ethernet

    I have one problem with T428, I've connected the USB Ethernet adapter that came with the device. But it keeps disconnecting when I come back after a while. And then I must pull the usb-plug before it works again.

    Someone who have any advice? I use a unpowered usbhubb it might be that but my logitech keyboard who also are connected don't have any problems.

  11. #91
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by wewen View Post
    I have one problem with T428, I've connected the USB Ethernet adapter that came with the device. But it keeps disconnecting when I come back after a while. And then I must pull the usb-plug before it works again.

    Someone who have any advice? I use a unpowered usbhubb it might be that but my logitech keyboard who also are connected don't have any problems.
    probably you got one of the bad chargers and its not powerfull enough to power both the stick and your usb devices
    Last edited by NixZero; 06-16-2013 at 04:37 AM.

  12. #92
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    kw
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy uvc camera does not work

    I have a logitech C525 webcam that appears to be identified as uvcvideo

    but when I start any camera app such as stock camera I get this problem :

    Code:
    D/CameraHal(10638): Calling process is: com.android.gallery3d
    D/CameraHal(10638): Camera driver: uvcvideo   Driver version: 1.1.0  CameraHal version: 0.3.51 
    D/CameraHal(10638): cameraCreate(2887): mCamDriverPreviewFmt(YUYV) is cameraHal and camera driver is also supported!!
    D/CameraHal(10638): cameraCreate(2900): Current driver is uvcvideo, v4l2 memory is V4L2_MEMORY_MMAP
    D/CameraHal(10638): cameraCreate(2904): Camera Hal memory is alloced from ION device
    F/libc    (10638): *** strlen read overflow detected ***
    F/libc    (10638): Fatal signal 11 (SIGSEGV) at 0xdeadbaad (code=1), thread 10646 (Binder_1)
    D/dalvikvm(10706): GC_CONCURRENT freed 98K, 3% free 4677K/4800K, paused 7ms+11ms, total 39ms
    V/StateManager(10706): startState class com.android.gallery3d.app.PhotoPage
    V/NFC     (10706): this device does not have NFC support
    I/DEBUG   (  101): *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** ***
    I/DEBUG   (  101): Build fingerprint: 'rk31sdk/rk31sdk/rk31sdk:4.2.2/JDQ39/eng.root.20130523.220658:eng/test-keys'
    I/DEBUG   (  101): Revision: '0'
    I/DEBUG   (  101): pid: 10638, tid: 10646, name: Binder_1  >>> /system/bin/mediaserver <<<
    I/DEBUG   (  101): signal 11 (SIGSEGV), code 1 (SEGV_MAPERR), fault addr deadbaad
    D/dalvikvm(10706): GC_CONCURRENT freed 326K, 7% free 4824K/5176K, paused 3ms+1ms, total 19ms
    D/dalvikvm(10706): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 18K, 7% free 4815K/5176K, paused 14ms, total 14ms
    I/dalvikvm-heap(10706): Grow heap (frag case) to 4.974MB for 262160-byte allocation
    D/dalvikvm(10706): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed <1K, 7% free 5071K/5436K, paused 13ms, total 13ms
    W/SensorService(  359): sensor 00000000 already enabled in connection 0x673f1d38 (ignoring)
    D/CameraStorage(10706): External storage state=mounted
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     r0 00000027  r1 deadbaad  r2 401e3258  r3 00000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     r4 00000000  r5 4263524c  r6 41a236d2  r7 41a25197
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     r8 41a251af  r9 000000bf  sl 42635308  fp 42635308
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     ip 00000000  sp 42635248  lr 401b6089  pc 401b2722  cpsr 60000030
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d0  72656d6143203a29  d1  656d206c61482061
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d2  2073692079726f6d  d3  206465636f6c6c61
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d4  0000000000000000  d5  3ff0000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d6  41a0000041b80000  d7  000000003debc8c1
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d8  0000000000000000  d9  0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d10 0000000000000000  d11 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d12 0000000000000000  d13 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d14 0000000000000000  d15 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d16 0000000000000001  d17 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d18 4000000000000000  d19 bf66bcd283a7acca
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d20 3fc5525084fc135e  d21 3e66376972bea4d0
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d22 3fb33288ca9dbfbc  d23 bfc9944654edfde2
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d24 3ff33288ca9dbfbc  d25 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d26 0000000000000000  d27 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d28 0000000000000000  d29 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     d30 0000000000000000  d31 0000000000000000
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     scr 20000010
    I/DEBUG   (  101): 
    I/DEBUG   (  101): backtrace:
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #00  pc 0001a722  /system/lib/libc.so
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #01  pc 00018798  /system/lib/libc.so (abort+4)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #02  pc 0002547b  /system/lib/libc.so (__strlen_chk+26)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #03  pc 0000c963  /system/lib/hw/camera.rk30board.so (android::CameraHal::initDefaultParameters()+266)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #04  pc 00011551  /system/lib/hw/camera.rk30board.so (android::CameraHal::CameraHal(int)+768)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #05  pc 00007ab9  /system/lib/hw/camera.rk30board.so
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #06  pc 0001e119  /system/lib/libcameraservice.so (android::CameraClient::initialize(camera_module*)+184)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #07  pc 0001c949  /system/lib/libcameraservice.so (android::CameraService::connect(android::sp<android::ICameraClient> const&, int)+648)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #08  pc 00013ed3  /system/lib/libcamera_client.so (android::BnCameraService::onTransact(unsigned int, android::Parcel const&, android::Parcel*, unsigned int)+174)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #09  pc 0001b62b  /system/lib/libcameraservice.so (android::CameraService::onTransact(unsigned int, android::Parcel const&, android::Parcel*, unsigned int)+106)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #10  pc 00014361  /system/lib/libbinder.so (android::BBinder::transact(unsigned int, android::Parcel const&, android::Parcel*, unsigned int)+60)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #11  pc 00016f5d  /system/lib/libbinder.so (android::IPCThreadState::executeCommand(int)+516)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #12  pc 00017381  /system/lib/libbinder.so (android::IPCThreadState::joinThreadPool(bool)+184)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #13  pc 0001b15d  /system/lib/libbinder.so
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #14  pc 00011267  /system/lib/libutils.so (android::Thread::_threadLoop(void*)+114)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #15  pc 00010dcd  /system/lib/libutils.so
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #16  pc 0000e3d8  /system/lib/libc.so (__thread_entry+72)
    I/DEBUG   (  101):     #17  pc 0000dac4  /system/lib/libc.so (pthread_create+160)

  13. #93
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    gothenburg
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by NixZero View Post
    probably you got one of the bad chargers and its not powerfull enough to power both the stick and your usb devices
    could be that. Might try with powered hubb

  14. #94
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Lenexa
    Posts
    1

    Not Rooting on PC

    I can't seem to get my new Tronsmart T428 rooted and firmware updated. No matter what I do I have tried all the tricks none of it get's it rooted on both of my pc's. So no firmware update for me and therefore I am left with semi-functional device can you please figure out a way for me to do this or even better yet why can't they just implement over the air updates?

  15. #95
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    kw
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kafteji View Post
    I have a logitech C525 webcam that appears to be identified as uvcvideo

    but when I start any camera app such as stock camera I get this problem :
    Ok since nobody is interested I will reply to myself with a question
    Why on earth T428 is using rk30board library and not rk31board ?

  16. #96
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    1

    Question Logitech C310 does not work with T428 and this ROM

    Good day all,

    I have T428 and flashed it with this ROM.

    I aslo have Logitech C310 web camera that I would like to use with T428 for video calls over Skype. But when I connected C310 it does not appear to be working on a just flashed ROM. The light on the camera didn't came on and google voice search couldn't detect camera mic as well.

    I downloaded USB Camera Trial app to my T428 which says that it supports C310. This app powered up the camera but couldn't get the picture.

    On Windows 7 camera works fine.

    Original post says that it should work in this configuration. Am I missing something?

    If anyone knows what could be the problem, please advise, as I am stuck.

  17. #97
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    56
    Can imito qx1 use this rom?

  18. #98
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14

    1080p kernel

    Hi,

    First time flashing my T428 and trying to use 1080p kernel. Where is the 1080p kernel in this rom? Downloaded the Finless 1.5Rom also, and that only had 1 kernel and 1 boot.img... The rom Tronsmart MK908 4.2.2 Finless 1.5 had 2 set of files, but the ones for T428 don't.

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks for any help
    Last edited by marc312; 06-27-2013 at 01:50 PM.

  19. #99
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    korea
    Posts
    5

    NAS Problem

    Video stops every 15min when I play video via NAS Storage.
    My Nas is pogoplug with arch linux.

    Alpha test rom(4.1.1) works fine.

  20. #100
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Moriarty
    Posts
    2

    New 1.5 ROM question, Netflix 13100 error.

    I am currently on 1.4 and Netflix worked fine at first but started giving me a error 131000 and wanted me to check development tool box "that said do not keep activities". Will this new ROM fix that error or is there something else I'm missing.


    Things I tried : flash from stock to 1.4 , rebooted the system, cleaned the cash. Uninstaller it and reinstalled Netflix. even put on another Netflix 2.02 app from this site and I still get the same error.

    Any help would be most appreciated.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •