Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 151

Thread: Tronsmart T428 Android 4.2.2 - Finless ROM 1.5A "Official"

  1. #61
    Developer&Moderator leolas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3,855

    Re: NEW - Tronsmart T428 Android 4.2.2 - Finless ROM 1.5A "Official"

    Quote Originally Posted by Brenus View Post
    Tunnelbear installs from the market place but will not run. It asks me to try installing Tun.ko Installer from the market place but when I run this it says there is something missing from the configuration.

    Shame I have over a years sub with tunnelbear and I much prefer US netflix, the uk version is sadly lacking
    in comparison.
    If you want, there is a tun.ko module that i compiled and some people reports that work in 3.0.36 kernel in mk808b. If you want to try it:
    http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?p=71606

    leolas
    REMEMBER YOUR FEEDBACK IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US.
    PLEASE USE SEARCH , ALL TIME WE ARE ANSWERING THE SAME QUESTIONS AGAIN AND AGAIN IS TIME THAT WE DONT USE TO IMPROVE ROMS, SO PLEASE USE SEARCH. THANKS.

    If you want to invite me a coffee pr beer you can do it with this button:

    Thanks<

  2. #62
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    interesting question. I have the same problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by lukacszs View Post
    ( Hi,

    I can watch 1080p .mov videos from the microSD card without any glitches (finless ROM 1.5a). But when I want to watch it from my NAS over wifi it jitters. I tried all the popular android media players. My device connects at 65 Mbps (8.125MBps) The .mov file has 18000 kbps (2.2MBps) so there should be enough throughput to play it flawlessly. Regardless it jitters. When I tried the spedtest.net it scored around 27000 kbps (3.3 MBps) so less then the half of my nominal link speed but still much more than the 2.2 MBps video bitrate. ( I could get 45-47 MBps read speed from my NAS in windows) Nevertheless my windows notebook plays the file perfectly over it's 130 Mbps connection.

    So my stick's wifi connection in theory good enough to play 1080p video files but in practice it jitters a lot. I have seen pictures from sellers that the cx-919 can connect with 130 Mbps. Is that enough to play flawlessly or it has no influence on video playback performance? I have bought this T428 stick because I thought that it's wifi chip is more advanced since it has 5GHz capability as well. It seems I was wrong. Or it' just a question of optimization? Or it has not enough power to run the wifi and video at full speed at the same time?

    Update:

    I have just received my cx-919. It has 4.1.1 stock ROM. Video performance over wifi is same poor as on T428. Wifi more sensitive (sees more access points) but 1080p over wifi is jittering.

  3. #63
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,903
    Thread Starter
    In my ROMs I do a common thing I have been doing for a long time for TV sticks. I mod init.rc with the following

    # setprop net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,110208,4096,16384,110208
    setprop net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960

    I increase the buffer size. This has worked well on 3066 devices but makes me wonder if it is causing problems on 3188?
    Have you guys ran the stock ROM and see if it has the same problem? If not, I can make a test boot.img and we can try playing around with this more? Just an idea.

    Also you can edit build.prop. Try uncommenting these lines:

    #media.stagefright.enable-player=true
    #media.stagefright.enable-meta=true
    #media.stagefright.enable-scan=false
    #media.stagefright.enable-http=true

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    "Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí"
    "Πάτερ άφες αυτοίς, ού γάρ οίδασι τί ποιούσι"
    "Ojcze, przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  4. #64
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13
    Hi all,

    can anyone confirm with this new ROM TVCatchup is not working anymore?! I do not know what happened but since I upgraded to this ROM (previous one was 4.1.1), the app stars as usual but it is not able to buffer and to stream video, for every channel! I tested the same app on other devices and it is working properly, using the same wifi, same DNS and same proxy...

  5. #65
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    3
    Bob,
    thanks for all you doing.
    I also have a video lag when I watch online video in different players. I move mouse during playback and see the difference.
    But I just noticed that there is no such lag when I use archos video player to watch videos. There is no difference the mouse is moved or not.
    Can you or anybody else try to watch online videos in that player to make sure is it real or I'm crazy.
    Sorry for my English.

  6. #66
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by leolas View Post
    If you want, there is a tun.ko module that i compiled and some people reports that work in 3.0.36 kernel in mk808b. If you want to try it:
    http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?p=71606

    leolas

    Wow .. thank you so so much, I will give it a try now.

  7. #67
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by barbiedrummer View Post
    Bob,
    thanks for all you doing.
    I also have a video lag when I watch online video in different players. I move mouse during playback and see the difference.
    But I just noticed that there is no such lag when I use archos video player to watch videos. There is no difference the mouse is moved or not.
    Can you or anybody else try to watch online videos in that player to make sure is it real or I'm crazy.
    Sorry for my English.
    Hi,

    I have big lags when I am watching video online on servers like movshare and so on.. I am not sure if the problem is with my wifi connection or with the video.. however I can see properly every youtube and tv streaming programs...

  8. #68
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    28

    Installing Tun.Ko

    Hi Guys,

    Im trying to install the Tun.ko but have run up against a problem. I have done a load of rooting around on here and the net and I believe it needs to go in the system/lib/modules folder is this correct please?

    I have unzipped the tun.ko and placed it on my storage, then I used es file explorer to copy it and I have been trying to paste it in system/lib/modules but it won't paste in but I am getting permission denied

    I am a complete newbie with this so appologies if this is obvious. Any help is really appreciated

    Scrap that sorry,, its ok I've managed to do it. Cheers
    Last edited by Brenus; 06-08-2013 at 02:38 AM. Reason: Soted

  9. #69
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    28

    Not working

    Quote Originally Posted by leolas View Post
    If you want, there is a tun.ko module that i compiled and some people reports that work in 3.0.36 kernel in mk808b. If you want to try it:
    http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?p=71606

    leolas
    Hi leolas

    I have extracted and pasted this into system/lib/modules but unfortunately tunnelbear will still not work
    it switches on for a few seconds but then turns back off.

    Genuine really big thank you though mate for trying to help me out with this.

  10. #70
    Developer&Moderator leolas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3,855

    Re: NEW - Tronsmart T428 Android 4.2.2 - Finless ROM 1.5A "Official"

    Quote Originally Posted by Brenus View Post
    Hi leolas

    I have extracted and pasted this into system/lib/modules but unfortunately tunnelbear will still not work
    it switches on for a few seconds but then turns back off.

    Genuine really big thank you though mate for trying to help me out with this.
    On Monday when return home i will try to compile it with the new rk3188 sources, and I will post it here.

    leolas
    REMEMBER YOUR FEEDBACK IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US.
    PLEASE USE SEARCH , ALL TIME WE ARE ANSWERING THE SAME QUESTIONS AGAIN AND AGAIN IS TIME THAT WE DONT USE TO IMPROVE ROMS, SO PLEASE USE SEARCH. THANKS.

    If you want to invite me a coffee pr beer you can do it with this button:

    Thanks<

  11. #71
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by leolas View Post
    On Monday when return home i will try to compile it with the new rk3188 sources, and I will post it here.

    leolas
    Thats brilliant mate, thank you for all your time with this.

  12. #72
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    36

    RK3066 vs. RK3188 Video performance

    I just got a Rikomagic MK802III with RK3066 chipset and compared video performance over wifi with my T428 and cx-919. I have to admit that there is hardly any improvement, same laggy. Altough RK3188 scores much higher on Antutu.There must be serious optimazition promlems with the new ROM's for RK3188.

    Hoping time and Finless can cure it.

  13. #73
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    hello

    Is it normal that i can't use Antutu?
    Every time i start the app, my stick starts to reboot

    SajetS

  14. #74
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,903
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by SajetS View Post
    hello

    Is it normal that i can't use Antutu?
    Every time i start the app, my stick starts to reboot

    SajetS
    Bad power supply! Very common issue.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    "Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí"
    "Πάτερ άφες αυτοίς, ού γάρ οίδασι τί ποιούσι"
    "Ojcze, przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  15. #75
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Hey.. first post

    Hey - first thanks to Bob for this rom, its excelllent.. I just recieved my T428 today and followed the instructions (had to use my win 8 steambox for the flashing)

    Just wondering if others have come across input issues, I can't seem to get some titles to register a click, for example in ski safari, rayman jungle run and a few others I can't click ' play ' .. i can launch the title from the main desktop but once the game launches input seems to shut off. Any way around this?


    Using a logitech K400 but the same phenomena happens with a mouse as well.

    Cheers,
    One

  16. #76
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,903
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Onetrack View Post
    Hey - first thanks to Bob for this rom, its excelllent.. I just recieved my T428 today and followed the instructions (had to use my win 8 steambox for the flashing)

    Just wondering if others have come across input issues, I can't seem to get some titles to register a click, for example in ski safari, rayman jungle run and a few others I can't click ' play ' .. i can launch the title from the main desktop but once the game launches input seems to shut off. Any way around this?


    Using a logitech K400 but the same phenomena happens with a mouse as well.

    Cheers,
    One
    Best you look at the gaming and TV sticks forum my friend! Solutions for some and working on others.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    "Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí"
    "Πάτερ άφες αυτοίς, ού γάρ οίδασι τί ποιούσι"
    "Ojcze, przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  17. #77
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Waterloo
    Posts
    1

    1.5a with dell s2240t touchscreen monitor

    I'm trying to create an all-in-one experience on the cheap. I'm hoping to get my win8 touchscreen Monitor (dell s2240t) working with the t428. Any advice?

  18. #78
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Finless View Post
    Best you look at the gaming and TV sticks forum my friend! Solutions for some and working on others.

    Bob
    I read up on all the forums there Bob, I just don't really get why it doesn't register a click on screen as a touch input, how can a mouse be all that different? This same issue was present on my neo x5 - its just too bad its here too.

  19. #79
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    hello
    can someone help me? I don't get my Xbox controller to run, what am I doing wrong?

    SajetS

  20. #80
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Onetrack View Post
    I read up on all the forums there Bob, I just don't really get why it doesn't register a click on screen as a touch input, how can a mouse be all that different? This same issue was present on my neo x5 - its just too bad its here too.
    could be the orientation that the game is meant to play in. i've seen some games while testing that are meant to be played in portrait, and i'm using a forced landscape view on my t428. so, the on-screen buttons are not aligned properly. probably has nothing to do with the mouse or other input, just my guess.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •