Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 220

Thread: Big Lots Releases Polaroid 4.3" Touch MP3 With Android 2.2 - PTAB 4300 - $60

  1. #41
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    Never mind... False Alarm....
    I got it! It was encrypted. Idiots... WHY do they do that
    I forgot about that and used rkdecrypt and all is well...
    I have seen that used on RK28 for update.img but NEVER on system.img. Bastardo's
    Trying to keep me from rooting this thing! NOT

    So on to more work on rooting this beasty

    Again I am going to want you to take baby steps here. But first step is that you can flash your Update.img and it works. That is the important part! You need to be able to recover if I make a brick ROM.

    So waiting on you and first test.....

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  2. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1
    Hi All,
    I just joined this forum because of my interest in the Polaroid PTAB4300, which I have now owned for 2 weeks. IMHO it's a good and most importantly a very small and pocketable tablet. Of course, I want to root it, but that is complicated by the lack of a published stock ROM and cramfs on /system. So, I am very glad to find that Finless and crazy12know are working on this.

    Although I have relatively little experience with Android tablets, I have successfully rooted 3 of them so far:
    Velocity Micro CRUZ T103 (Froyo 2.2)
    Velocity Micro CRUZ R102 (Eclair 2.0)
    Craig CLP281 (a 7" netbook w/Ethernet plus Wi-Fi, Froyo 2.2)

    These were done using instructions I found on slatedroid.com or, in the case of the Craig, a ROM that I found on the XDA developers site. Full credit goes to those who published these instructions or ROM, since I knew nothing beforehand and just followed others' instructions.

    The most easy and simple method, which worked on the CRUZ T103, simply involved running the following commands using adb.exe in Windows XP, after installing standard Google Android drivers and verifying the device was present with the command "adb devices":

    adb shell
    #Then, within the shell:
    mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    cat /system/bin/sh > /system/bin/su
    chmod 4755 /system/bin/su
    sync
    reboot Unfortunately, this method won't work with cramfs, since from what I have read it is compressed and truly read-only. I was able to get a root shell in ADB using Superoneclick, but all further efforts to change /system to RW were futile.

    The following command did nothing because cramfs apparently cannot be made RW:
    mount -o rw,remount -t cramfs /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    Although I have a bit of Linux knowledge and a couple of machines running Xubuntu 10.4, in addition to Windows XP, I haven't tried dumping an Android ROM, much less unpacking or repacking an img file, which I don't yet know how to do.

    So, I'm very glad you're working on this PATB4300 project and I would like to participate, albeit somewhat cautiously, since of course I don't want to hard-brick the device.

    I have a couple of suggestions about removing bloatware, based on my experience Any pre-installed 3rd party apps in /system could be removed, because they could be reinstalled later in /data (where they belong) instead of in /system, if desired.

    Also, a couple of suggestions about unneeded system apps that are in /system but most likely not needed on this device:
    Phone.apk and TelephonyProvider.apk (This is the Dialer, but it's not a phone, just a tablet, so not needed)
    PicoTts.apk and TtsService.apk (text-to-speech converter)
    I have removed these system apps from 2 of my other devices without any bad consequences.

    Producing 2 ROMs, one with full Google apps added, and one without, is a very nice touch.

    I hope I haven't written too much for a first-timer. Thanks for reading.

  3. #43
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    Well I staerted to work on this but where did everyone go? No testers willing, I guess I will put it on the side lines.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  4. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    I'm sorry Bob, I missed where you uploaded the test files?

  5. #45
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    I have not done the work yet. crazy12know has not responded.

    Do you want to test? Trust me this will be small steps 1 at a time. I will probably make a brick ROM on some of the steps. You will need to be comfortable with that and be able to flash the dumped update.img to recover which I do not know if it works 100% either because crazy12know never responded to my forst test.

    If you willing I can start.

    bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  6. #46
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    I am willing to give it a go. I am not sure if I am keeping this unit.
    It is just too slow as is, but I'll do what I can to help.

    I down loaded to RK28 zip file, but I have to charge the tablet first. It's completely.
    If you want to post or message what the steps are go ahead.

  7. #47
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    OK so did you get the drivers installed?
    Can you put the 4300 into flash mode and the flash tool has a green box and sees the tablet in flash mode?

    Thats the first step.

    bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  8. #48
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    RK28 driver installed - Check
    Device Manager recognizes - Check

    Opened RK2818 BatchUpgrade - Check

    There is a green check mark in the image box and the Erase User Section box
    In device upgrade Area box 1 is green w/the 5-4 under that.

    Success and Failure boxes both have a 0 in them
    All the other boxes are blank.

    What else should I see?

  9. #49
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    OK sounds like your ready!

    Here is update.img for use with the RKBatch tool

    Please flash this using the "restore" button not the upgrade button. It will erase everything on the tablet so be prepared for that.

    Also if this DUMP was bad (I don't think so) you could be permanently bricked as we have no "official ROM" from Polaroid. This was a dump by crazy12know.
    So are you willing to risk it? I cannot say 100% it is good but looking at everything I am pretty sure it is fine.

    http://video.freaktab.com/?subpath=f...4300update.img


    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  10. #50
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    There is no "restore" button.

    Just "Switch" "Upgrade" "Clear Log" "Clear Count" & "Exit"

  11. #51
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    I do not know how to put this tablet in flash mode.... Sorry. carzy12know obviously did as he found out how to dump it.

    You need to know how to get it into flash mode.

    It maybe something simple like hold down power and plug in USB?

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  12. #52
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    When you tested with RKbatch tool I thought you said you had a green box for the device #1?

    If so then you got it into flash mode.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  13. #53
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    The batch tool you had me download was RK2818_v1.23 and it has no "restore" button.

    I do have the Rockchip Batch Tool v1.4 that I used on my PMID700. That has a "Restore" button.

    Can I use the v1.4 or is that only for RK29 chips?

    Would the switch button work?

  14. #54
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    No you cant use that on RK28.

    Howeever I just ran it and looked and you are right. Just make sure "erase User Selection" is checked.

    Sorry about that. I was too use to the RK29 tool

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  15. #55
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by Finless View Post
    No you cant use that on RK28.

    Howeever I just ran it and looked and you are right. Just make sure "erase User Selection" is checked.

    Sorry about that. I was too use to the RK29 tool

    Bob

    You mean I cant use RK29, correct?

    On RK28 I am to hit the UPGRADE or SWITCH button?

  16. #56
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    Quote Originally Posted by mrshoe View Post
    You mean I cant use RK29, correct?

    On RK28 I am to hit the UPGRADE or SWITCH button?
    Upgrade button. Switch is if you have more than one device hooked up.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  17. #57
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    Everything loaded and booted fine.

    What next?

  18. #58
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    OK perfect! You now know we can recover you at any time from a brick ROM. That is a relief for me
    You can never be permanently bricked now!

    OK next I am going to take apart the ROM and you will next be using RK Android tool for RK28 to flash all the parts. No changes to the ROM just a different way. The RK Android tool will be part of the ROM package I upload next. YOU WILL NOT need to install drivers again even though they are in the package.

    Stay tuned I am uploading now.

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  19. #59
    Administrator Finless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Stanton, California
    Posts
    14,510
    OK here is the ROM kit. You need to unzip it. Now you will be using the RK Android tool NOT the batch tool! We need to use this from this point forward.

    You will not need to install drivers. When you run this everything should be checked on the left except backup and loader. PLEASE check the loader box.

    Flash this and it should boot. Let me know.

    http://video.freaktab.com/?subpath=f...b3400test1.zip

    Bob
    "Przebacz im, bo nie wiedzą, co czynią"
    "Прости их, ибо не ведают, что творят"
    "Perdona loro perché non sanno quello che fanno"
    "Vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun"
    "Vergeef hen want ze weten niet wat ze doen"
    "Pardonne-leur car ils ne savent pas ce qu'ils font"
    "Perdónalos porque no saben que lo que hacen"
    "Oprosti im, jer ne znaju što čine"
    "Atyám, bocsásd meg nekik, mert nem tudják mit cselekszenek!"
    ""Odpusť jim, neboť nevědí, co činí""
    "Forgive them as they know not what they do"

    Video Link -> Safety Video #1
    Video Link -> CAUTION using powerful tools!

  20. #60
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    81
    Downloaded ok
    RKAndroidTool v1.23 loaded and found the device.
    Flashed and recovered.
    Booted, but extremely slow.....but it completed.
    Calibration screen came up and I cant use the touch screen.
    Only thing that elicited a response was a long press of the menu button brought up the keyboard.

    Had to hit reset and then power back up. Same thing happened

    I can attach a mouse to the USB and run thru the calibration but after clicking the center droid it asks to calibrate again.

    I re-flashed and have the same result.

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •