Ongoing Christmas - Flash Deals Everyday! Up To 90% Off at GeekBuying.com!


Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 240

Thread: ROM work for Archos 80 Cobalt?

  1. #1
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799

    ROM work for Archos 80 Cobalt?

    I see that Archos is well supported here with it's Arnova range.

    They have bought out an Elements series of tabs, including the Cobalt, which has just been on sale in the UK for 49 and has caused quite a stir.

    It runs native ICS 4.04.

    It's a Rockchip RK3066 based tab, so may be compatible with some other ROM's based on this.

    Root has already been achieved and users will now be looking for CWM, Custom ICS and hopefully a JB ROM that Archos have so far not released anything for.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3
    Agreed. "Help us Finless, you're our only hope" etc.

  3. #3
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558
    I can probably help with that. Do you have any links for the firmware or tab?
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  4. #4
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    I can probably help with that. Do you have any links for the firmware or tab?
    The general specs are here:

    http://www.archos.com/products/eleme...try=us&lang=en

    Sadly Archos have not posted any firmware in their support area, so not sure how one could be produced unless, and I may well be wrong, CWM could be installed and a backup of the existing ROM could be produced with that.

    http://www.archos.com/support/suppor...try=us&lang=en

  5. #5
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558
    OK if we are to work it we will need a ROM Dump, this will require root or some good Linux skills. either way some persistence will be required.

    if you have root then see this post for pulling the image using adb

    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    OK if we are to work it we will need a ROM Dump, this will require root or some good Linux skills. either way some persistence will be required.

    if you have root then see this post for pulling the image using adb

    I am happy to help.

    I have mine rooted.

    I have a lot of tech experience with PC's in general but not a lot with Linux.

    Will happily learn though.

    I'll get back when I have looked at that link.

  7. #7
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558
    study the post re adb. We then need to pull update.img if this is good then I can make you a ROM.
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  8. #8
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    study the post re adb. We then need to pull update.img if this is good then I can make you a ROM.
    No problem.

    It looks straightforward enough, so will get the image and post somewhere for you.

    Thanks :-)

  9. #9
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558
    That's about the size of it. I'm in work tomorrow but should be able to look at this over the weekend.

    I'll also need to know what is good and what is bad about the current ROM.
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  10. #10
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    That's about the size of it. I'm in work tomorrow but should be able to look at this over the weekend.

    I'll also need to know what is good and what is bad about the current ROM.
    I'll put together a list from what I have seen people post about their experiences so far.

  11. #11
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558
    Cheers
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20
    Archos 80 Cobalt Owner reporting in.

    Have root access to my tablet.

    Would love to see custom ROMs for this tablet and JB would be amazing.

  13. #13
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558

    Re: Forum for Archos 80 Cobalt?

    Once I have a good update.img I can create a rom for this. Jelly Bean will have to wait until archos release a jb update.
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  14. #14
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    Cheers
    I've run into an issue.

    When executing the command adb push rkdump /data/ it returns

    failed to copy 'rkdump' to '/data//rkdump': Permission denied


    I'm now researching what can be done to make data available for writing.

  15. #15
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    Cheers
    I installed Rootexplorer and made the root r/w although the command still didn't work.

    I was however able to copy the rkdump file to another area of the tab and then copy it using rootexplorer.

    When I run the commend chmod 755 /data/rkdump

    I receive the error:

    Unable to chmod /data/rkdump: Operation not permitted

    Now I'm stuck as I can't seem to find a solution to this.

  16. #16
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558

    Re: Forum for Archos 80 Cobalt?

    Where did you copy it too, sounds like a fat 32 partition.

    If you have root then try to use root explorer or esfile explorer to move the file to data and set permissions.

    Sent from my XT890 using Tapatalk 2
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  17. #17
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    Where did you copy it too, sounds like a fat 32 partition.

    If you have root then try to use root explorer or esfile explorer to move the file to data and set permissions.

    Sent from my XT890 using Tapatalk 2
    I copied it into data,essentially replicating what the command would do.

    I did try it on another machine, where it was able to push rkdump over using the command.

    chmod 755 /data/rkdump still gives the operation not permitted message and I have confirmed with root explorer that all is set to r/w


  18. #18
    ROM Developers 900supersport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,558

    Re: Forum for Archos 80 Cobalt?

    Can you set those permissions with root explorer?
    900Supersport

    900supersports FreakTab rkROMkitchen

    900supersports guide to working-RK-ROMs

    Under Construction 900supersports guide to working MediaTek ROMS

    If you would like to support my ROM development then please visit my Google site donate page where you can make a paypal donation

    freaktab developer

    Proof that you're never to old to learn. Sometimes too old to remember though.

  19. #19
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by 900supersport View Post
    Can you set those permissions with root explorer?
    Yes I set them and root explorer shows r/w

    If I check the permissions for folders and files I always get r/w being shown.

  20. #20
    Senior Member bluesmanuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    799
    Thread Starter
    I am a little further ahead now after doing some more research and was able to run the chmod command.

    Now after running
    /data/rkdump /dev/block/mtdblock5 /sdcard/update.img

    I get
    unknown image (00 00 00 00)

Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •