PDA

View Full Version : Should I keep my 10b G2??



kernoman
04-17-2012, 07:59 AM
I recently sent off a 10 G2 (capacitive screen) to arnova to be repaired, they sent me back a 10B G2 instead which i believe has a resistive screen however it is a 8GB model where as my 10 G2 was a 4GB. :BANG

I haven't opened the box yet as I have informed them of their mistake and they have just emailed me and told me to email rma-uk@archos.com to sort it out - is it worth keeping the 10B or is the capacitive screen much better?

Thanks

Damo
04-17-2012, 08:08 AM
I recently sent off a 10 G2 (capacitive screen) to arnova to be repaired, they sent me back a 10B G2 instead which i believe has a resistive screen however it is a 8GB model where as my 10 G2 was a 4GB. :BANG

I haven't opened the box yet as I have informed them of their mistake and they have just emailed me and told me to email rma-uk@archos.com to sort it out - is it worth keeping the 10B or is the capacitive screen much better?

Thanks

I would not except a resistive screen compared to capacitive they are no where near the same quality, trust me going from capacitive to resistive would be a serious downgrade.Forget the internal memory you can just use a memory card anyway as there is only 1gb set for apps anyway.

Sent from my SK17i using Tapatalk 2

kernoman
04-17-2012, 08:13 AM
I just had an email back from the archos rma centre stating:

Both the Arnova 10 G2 and the Arnova 10b G2 have capacitive screens. The specs of the 2 devices are the same, it is only the chassis which is different.

What a load of rubbish, on the box it even states resistive dual touch screen!!, I have just emailed them back and said pretty much that and that I did not buy a resistive in the first instance so why would I accept one as a replacement... watch this space :mad:

Finless
04-17-2012, 08:23 AM
There are 2 versions of the 10b G2. A capacitive and a resistive.

You may have gotten a capacitive. You would know the difference trust me if it was resistive. The touch screen would not be as accurate and you would tend to have to touch harder on the screen and possibly even need to use a stylus.

One way to know for sure is to flash my 10b G2 capacitive ROM. If it works you do have a capacitive. I have both the stock capacitive and resistive so you could flash it back to stock if needed for a return.

Bob

Damo
04-17-2012, 08:25 AM
I just had an email back from the archos rma centre stating:

Both the Arnova 10 G2 and the Arnova 10b G2 have capacitive screens. The specs of the 2 devices are the same, it is only the chassis which is different.

What a load of rubbish, on the box it even states resistive dual touch screen!!, I have just emailed them back and said pretty much that and that I did not buy a resistive in the first instance so why would I accept one as a replacement... watch this space :mad:

There are two models of the 10b g2 one resistive and one capacitive.

http://arnovatech.com/products/g2/arn_10b/index.html?country=ru&lang=en

If the box says resistive than they must presume that is what they have sent

Sent from my SK17i using Tapatalk 2